Skip to: Content | Footer

California Postsecondary Education Data Home Page

College-Going Rate Trends by County

College-Going Rates of Public High School Students

Asian/Pacific Islander Men to Any California Public College or University

This chart provides college-going rates in California from 1990 to 2009 . College-going rates were calculated by dividing the number of entering students from high schools matching a specific criteria by the total number of graduates from high schools matching the same criteria. All categories of public schools are covered including comprehensive schools, continuation schools, and other categories of schools. Students with unknown genders and ethnicities and those from unknown schools were excluded from the data.

Data regarding high school graduates were obtained from the California Department of Education. Data for higher education enrollment were obtained from each of the segments and includes all students -- full-time, part-time, credit, and non-credit.

Note that the calculation of these rates is based on totals for each category such as year, county, and ethnicity. Rates do not entail longitudinal tracking of individual students.

Ethnicity data is collected separately by K-12 schools and higher education institutions. Consequently, college-going rates may be affected by variations in reporting of ethnicity.

Click on the County to view a graph of the data.

Important note: The data for first-time students have changed. See Changes to First-Time Freshmen and College-Going Data for more details.

Data collection for Fall 2009 is in progress. As a result, more recent data than what is displayed may be available for some systems. Visit the Custom Data Reports for the most up-to-date data. Select the year needed from the drop-down list at the top of the options. Visit the Dates Available for availability for each type of data. The Sources and Timing of Data page has an approximate schedule for each type of data the Commission collects.

County 19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009
Alameda61%57%64%69%73%69%67%73%69%70%74%77%80%79%82%82%85%81%65%56%
AlpineN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Amador0%0%50%67%100%0%60%100%25%8%0%15%29%60%71%83%40%25%100%100%
Butte41%34%48%54%45%56%55%44%59%56%68%55%70%46%56%64%69%76%82%68%
Calaveras0%0%0%0%33%100%40%100%50%25%100%100%100%100%0%50%75%25%100%80%
Colusa100%50%0%33%33%75%0%33%0%33%0%67%0%75%100%50%67%67%33%40%
Contra Costa64%66%77%67%70%70%72%75%75%35%46%55%53%52%59%44%53%61%43%43%
Del Norte33%0%0%33%25%67%0%33%60%60%57%33%29%29%40%38%46%38%88%40%
El Dorado50%43%40%86%80%67%41%92%36%93%64%87%52%93%83%100%63%100%74%81%
Fresno45%43%47%49%56%57%63%64%26%27%45%28%20%22%21%23%26%32%33%25%
Glenn0%50%27%50%21%38%36%57%50%31%40%63%50%31%45%33%33%100%50%38%
Humboldt20%50%29%71%88%31%25%76%88%33%52%50%81%29%40%54%85%68%71%63%
Imperial20%33%30%41%25%64%86%56%71%62%80%45%44%50%71%64%94%67%38%40%
Inyo0%0%67%0%0%50%100%75%100%100%100%0%0%0%67%25%33%33%67%0%
Kern65%56%100%55%35%46%55%35%30%68%55%60%57%51%61%66%50%56%64%54%
Kings40%55%33%40%42%38%56%63%43%45%38%40%17%36%25%90%40%86%80%22%
Lake0%100%67%100%50%0%50%0%29%67%75%0%17%25%33%40%0%25%40%25%
Lassen0%0%100%60%0%100%0%0%0%17%67%25%0%0%100%0%25%0%0%50%
Los Angeles62%68%65%67%65%73%71%66%62%65%68%68%73%70%72%73%78%76%77%65%
Madera17%33%100%55%100%75%22%100%40%18%92%53%56%33%29%38%43%45%47%26%
Marin32%49%54%62%47%55%56%48%56%48%57%54%53%60%76%64%58%51%82%40%
Mariposa0%0%0%0%50%0%100%0%33%0%0%50%14%0%0%0%0%0%33%0%
Mendocino100%100%50%57%38%75%50%50%80%27%100%25%57%56%33%60%100%40%100%50%
Merced37%46%47%47%45%55%45%41%31%43%51%49%18%18%16%56%59%62%74%72%
Modoc0%0%0%50%0%100%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Mono0%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%0%
Monterey41%50%68%43%40%81%65%67%61%54%53%70%66%71%85%68%55%55%59%47%
Napa57%13%67%43%38%100%91%50%55%36%82%50%88%60%15%65%85%48%33%13%
Nevada100%0%25%43%33%38%14%100%29%45%60%26%33%100%31%24%6%20%44%7%
Orange59%68%67%67%67%68%67%73%70%70%73%75%79%71%76%78%76%83%77%69%
Placer75%87%82%80%100%79%60%64%49%48%82%81%78%87%78%81%51%84%75%44%
Plumas100%50%75%100%50%0%100%50%0%0%50%100%0%60%0%100%0%100%100%0%
Riverside54%43%46%38%48%62%41%50%46%55%54%57%61%55%53%58%58%77%66%57%
Sacramento63%54%57%63%57%66%72%68%63%63%63%68%55%74%68%70%77%77%73%61%
San Benito50%67%0%67%0%100%100%50%100%0%100%50%100%100%80%80%100%60%14%0%
San Bernardino49%47%49%53%56%47%46%48%47%54%54%67%70%70%66%59%75%65%55%56%
San Diego58%54%67%60%67%70%63%63%58%61%57%64%64%59%57%63%68%79%77%58%
San Francisco47%55%75%73%72%78%72%74%65%71%72%69%67%75%77%81%82%84%89%90%
San Joaquin46%55%54%53%53%45%58%49%47%54%53%52%45%46%40%50%51%68%61%60%
San Luis Obispo36%100%54%48%95%100%91%92%48%64%79%85%84%88%76%74%100%100%92%60%
San Mateo56%59%63%63%56%67%68%56%64%65%62%69%68%56%63%63%66%64%63%71%
Santa Barbara56%55%46%41%58%62%65%59%39%69%69%69%60%67%73%52%79%88%80%70%
Santa Clara65%69%68%70%76%73%69%67%71%54%68%63%60%58%70%66%70%70%49%61%
Santa Cruz96%78%47%100%71%48%67%85%69%68%75%79%81%81%74%55%45%33%36%34%
Shasta18%64%65%26%24%41%44%41%78%39%49%46%58%22%15%28%17%38%67%64%
Sierra0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%0%100%0%
Siskiyou80%100%100%25%25%29%14%60%50%29%50%18%75%70%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Solano33%42%35%49%40%43%48%36%37%41%47%56%59%54%57%59%59%79%61%26%
Sonoma64%68%74%71%64%61%72%75%74%72%94%69%78%64%89%84%91%90%89%64%
Stanislaus19%32%41%56%72%64%58%64%60%52%64%64%77%67%49%48%58%31%31%65%
Sutter13%61%58%35%39%33%38%31%21%57%19%29%59%59%80%56%37%33%20%32%
Tehama0%67%33%0%25%67%100%0%25%20%100%50%75%100%33%50%75%60%43%0%
Trinity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%33%0%50%0%0%0%0%33%50%0%0%
Tulare48%36%42%39%56%54%53%70%54%60%69%57%51%60%73%74%59%31%82%27%
Tuolumne25%100%0%100%0%100%100%100%100%0%100%67%100%100%0%100%100%33%100%67%
Ventura71%65%39%73%71%70%72%59%66%48%74%82%83%89%80%100%93%85%89%74%
Yolo57%52%48%67%66%79%70%64%70%65%63%70%72%69%54%80%63%68%63%68%
Yuba10%25%52%28%22%15%17%44%48%56%33%34%59%54%66%44%54%35%39%28%

Select Other Trend Options

College-Going Rates Menu

 

Looking for other Commission data?

Visit Where to Find Data for quick links sorted by the type of data.

Want to reproduce a pre-configured data report?

Visit Reproduce Pre-Configured Report for available instructions.

How to Cite this Information

See Citing Information on the Terms of Use page for some suggestions.

See something weird?

Known problems and notes about the data are documented on the Caveats page. Please let us know if you notice something that is not included. Send an e-mail to Data_Quality@cpec.ca.gov or fill out the Comments form.